top of page

Privacy Policy

Introduction

This privacy policy is to provide information to you, the patient, on how your personal information (which includes your health information) is collected and used within the  practice, and the circumstances in which we may share it with third parties.

 

Why and When Your Consent is Necessary

When you register as a patient of the practice, you provide consent for the GPs and practice staff to access and use your personal information so they can provide you with the best possible healthcare. Only staff that need to access your personal information will be authorised to do so. If we need to use your personal information for anything else, we will seek additional consent from you to do this.

 

Why Do We Collect, Use, Hold and Share Your Personal Information?

The practice will need to collect your personal information to provide healthcare services to you. The main purpose for collecting, using, holding and sharing your personal information is to manage your health. We also use it for directly related business activities, such as financial claims and payments, practice audits and accreditation, and business processes, e.g. staff training.

 

What Personal Information Do We Collect?

The information we will collect about you includes:

  • Given names, date of birth, addresses and contact details (telephone and/or email).

  • Medical information including medical history, medications, allergies, adverse events, immunisations, social history, family history and risk factors.

  • Medicare number (where available) for identification and claiming purposes

  • Healthcare identifiers.

 

Dealing With Us Anonymously

You have the right to deal with us anonymously or under a pseudonym unless it is impracticable for us to do so or unless we are required or authorised by law to only deal with identified individuals.

 

How Do We Collect Your Personal Information?

The practice will collect your personal information:

  1. When you make your first appointment at the practice, the reception staff will collect your personal and demographic information via your registration with us.

  2. During the course of providing medical services, we may collect further personal information. This information may be obtained from the My Health Record/PCEHR System and Hotdoc Online.

  3. We may also collect your personal information when you send us an email, telephone us or make an online appointment through Hotdoc Online.

  4. In some circumstances, personal information may also be collected from other sources. Often this is because it is not practical or reasonable to collect it from you directly. This may include information from:

  • Your guardian or responsible person.

  • Other involved healthcare providers, such as specialists, allied health professionals, hospitals, community health services and pathology and diagnostic imaging services.

  • Your health fund, Medicare, or the Department of Veteran's Affairs (as necessary).

 

Who Do We Share Your Personal Information With?

We sometimes share your personal information:

  • With third parties who work with our practice for business purposes, such as accreditation agencies or information technology providers – these third parties are required to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles and this policy.

  • With other healthcare providers, e.g. specialists, other GPs, practice nurses and/or medical students on placement at the practice that are involved in your care.

  • When it is required or authorised by law, e.g. court subpoenas.

  • When it is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to a patient’s life, health or safety or public health or safety, or it is impractical to obtain the patient’s consent.

  • To assist in locating a missing person.

  • To establish, exercise or defend an equitable claim.

  • For the purpose of confidential dispute resolution process.

  • When there is a statutory requirement to share certain personal information, e.g. some diseases require mandatory notification to the WA Department of Health.

  • During the course of providing medical services and through MyHealth Record/PCEHR System, e.g. Shared Health Summary, Event Summary.

 

Only people that need to access your information will be able to do so. Other than in the course of providing medical services or as otherwise described in this policy, the practice will not share personal information with any third party without your consent.

 

We will not share your personal information with anyone outside Australia (unless under exceptional circumstances that are permitted by law) without your consent.

 

The practice will not use your personal information for marketing any of the goods or services directly to you without your express consent. If you do consent, you may opt-out of direct marketing at any time by notifying the practice in writing.

How Do We Store and Protect Your Personal Information?

Your personal information may be stored at the practice in various forms. These include both paper based (hardcopy) and electronic records of your health information.

 

The practice stores all your personal information securely through several methods:

  • Paper Based Information: All archival paper based records are securely stored in cabinets and are only accessible by authorised staff members.

  • Electronic Information: Your electronic health information is securely stored on the server computer using a dual password protected system. This system is only accessible by authorised staff members.

  • Staff Confidentiality Agreements: All staff employed at the Dalkeith Medical Centre have signed a confidentiality agreement. This agreement ensures that when staff members at the practice access your health information, it is always kept private and not disseminated to any third party outside of the practice without your express consent.

 

We store your medical records indefinitely at the Dalkeith Medical Centre. Current medical records of up to the last seven years are stored on site at the practice. 

 

How Can You Access and Correct Your Personal Information at The Practice?

You have the right to request access to, and correction of, your personal information. The practice acknowledges patients may request access to their medical records. We require you to put this request in writing and the practice will respond within a reasonable time. If you would like further information about this and the fees payable for such requests, please enquire at the practice by speaking with one of our reception staff members.

 

The practice will take reasonable steps to correct your personal information where the information is not accurate or up to date. From time to time, we will ask you to verify that your personal information held by the practice is correct and up to date. You may also request that we correct or update your information, and you should make such requests in writing by filling in an Update Your Details form available at the practice. Upon completion, please hand these to one the reception staff members.

How Can You Lodge a Privacy Related Complaint, and How Will the Complaint Be Handled at The Practice?

We take complaints and concerns regarding privacy very seriously. You should express any privacy concerns you may have in writing addressed to your doctor and/or practice manager. We will then attempt to resolve this in accordance with our resolution procedure within one week of receipt of your complaint. The contact details of our practice are outlined below:

Address:          Suites 9 & 15

                        81 Waratah Avenue

                        Dalkeith WA 6009

Tel:                  (08) 9386 7417

Email:              admin@dalkeithmedical.com.au

 

For patients wishing to provide anonymous feedback and/or make a complaint regarding the care you have received from your doctor at the Dalkeith Medical Centre, the following regulatory bodies may also be contacted:

 

  • Health & Disabilities Services Commission Office (HaDSCO)

Address:  GPO Box B61, Perth WA 6838

Tel: (08) 6551 7600 / 1800 813 583

 

Policy Review Statement

This privacy policy will be review regularly to ensure that it adheres to alterations in the federal privacy legislation and RACGP guidelines. Patients will be updated of the altered privacy policy by regular hardcopy updates posted around the practice waiting rooms.   

bottom of page